Séminaires 2019 - 2020



Vendredi 27 Mars 2020 (11h30) CANCELLED


Tommaso VILLA (Institut Jacques Monod, Université de Paris)

«Degradation of non-coding RNAs promotes recycling of termination factors at sites of transcription»

invité par : Josette Banroques



Vendredi 20 Mars 2020 (11h30) CANCELLED


Jonathan JAGODNIK (University of Madison Wisconsin, USA)

«Setting up a pipeline to screen, sequence and analyse potential (ppGpp) riboswitches»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Vendredi 13 Mars 2020 (11h30)


Jörgen JOHANSSON (Umea University, Sweden)

«RNA-based regulatory events in Listeria monocytogenes - old and new examples»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Vendredi 6 Mars 2020 (11h30)


Stéphanie OERUM (UMR8261/Université de Paris, IBPC)

«Structures of B. subtilis maturation RNases captured on pre-50S ribosomes»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Vendredi 28 Février 2020 (11h30)


Lucy GLOVER (Institut Pasteur, Paris)

«Antigenic variation in African Trypanosomes»

invité par : Kyle Tanner



Vendredi 07 Février 2020 (11h30)


Marion FERNANDEZ (Institut Pasteur, CIIL, UMR8204, Lille)

«L'infection des puces par Yersinia pestis: le rôle de OmpR/envZ»

invité par : Jackie Plumbridge



Vendredi 31 Janvier 2020 (11h30)


Allessandro PAGLIUSO (Micalis, INRAE, Jouy en Josas)

«Listeria monocytogenes, an old model for new discoveries»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Mercredi 22 Janvier 2020 (11h30)


Yvan MIJAKOVIC (Department of Biology and Biological Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology)

«Bio-applications of graphene: antibacterial surfaces, biosensors and drug delivery platforms»

invité par : Grégory Boël



Vendredi 17 Janvier 2020 (11h30)


Emmanuelle SCHMITT (Laboratoire de Biochimie, Ecole polytechnique)

«Studies of archaeal translation initiation reveal archaeal features and give insights into evolution»

invité par : Harald Putzer



Vendredi 20 Décembre 2019 (11h30)


Nicolas BIAIS (Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center City, University of New York)

«Superheroes of the human microbiota and beyond :
an introduction to Mechano-Micro-Biology»

invité par : Grégory Boël



Vendredi 13 Décembre 2019 (11h30)


Philippe SILAR (CNRS UMR 8236, Université de Paris)

«Instabilité phénotypique chez les champignons : l’exemple de Crippled Growth,
une dégénérescence cellulaire épigénétique chez Podospora anserina»

invité par : Harald Putzer



Vendredi 29 Novembre 2019 (11h30)


Olivier TENAILLON (INSERM - UMR 1137, Université de médecine Paris Diderot & Paris Nord)

«Unravelling the molecular determinants of epistasis in simple systems: from mutational landscape to functional landscapes»

invité par : Ingrid Lafontaine



Mardi 26 Novembre 2019 (11h30)


Jade WANG (University of Wisconsin - Madison)

«Diversity and Evolution of (p)ppGpp Targets in Bacteria»

invité par : Ciarán Condon



Vendredi 22 Novembre 2019 (11h30)


Didier MAZEL (Institut Pasteur - Paris)

«Synthetic toxin-intein combinations as novel genetic weapons for specific killing of pathogenic bacteria»

invité par : Ciarán Condon



Vendredi 18 Octobre 2019 (11h30)


Erick DENAMUR (INSERM - UMR 1137, Université de médecine Paris Diderot & Paris Nord)

«Génétique des populations naturelles d'Escherichia coli»

invité par : Ciarán Condon



Vendredi 11 Octobre 2019 (11h30)

Sandra DUHARCOURT (Institut Jacque Monod, PARIS)

«A dual H3 K9/K27 Polycom protein ensures transposable element repression in Paramecium»

invité par : Maude Guillier




Thèse 2019





Lundi 25 novembre 2019 (10h00)

Aude TRINQUIER "Coupling between transfer RNA maturation and ribosomal RNA processing in B. subtilis"