Seminars (2023-2024)




Vendredi 21 Juin 2024 (11h30)


Jean-Emmanuel SARRY (Cancer Research Center,Toulouse)

«Mitochondrial adaptations and signaling circuits in therapy resistance of leukemia»

invité par : Carine Tisné



Vendredi 14 Juin 2024 (11h30)


Valerio TAVERNITI (INSERM UMR S1110, Institut de Recherche sur les Maladies Virales et Hépatiques, Strasbourg)

«Capsid Assembly Modulators against HBV: old antiviral molecules with new mechanism of action»

invité par : Harald Putzer



Vendredi 7 Juin 2024 (11h30)


Nicolas BIAIS (Laboratoire Jean Perrin, UMR 8237 Sorbonne Université - CNRS)

«The serendipitous finding of a narrow range antibiotic against Neisseria gonorrhoeae : Insights and Foresights»

invité par : Grégory Boël



Vendredi 31 Mai 2024 (11h30)


Roland HARTMANN (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Institut für Pharmazeutische Chemie, Marburg, Germany)

«The two 6S RNA paralogs in Bacillus subtilis – versatile and mechanistically intricate modulators of transcription»

invité par : Harald Putzer



Mardi 28 Mai 2024 (11h30)


Boris GORKE (Department of Microbiology, Immunobiology and Genetics, University of Vienna, Austria)

«(Post)transcriptional control of cell envelope biogenesis in
Escherichia coli»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Vendredi 17 Mai 2024 (11h30)


Claire ROUGEULLE (Epigenetics and Cell Fate Department, Université de Paris)

«X chromosome inactivation in primates: when, where and why?»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Vendredi 26 Avril 2024 (11h30)


Nicolas KINT (Sorbonne Université)

«Flagellum assembly in Caulobacter crescentus is governed by multiple molecular mechanisms»

invité par : Maxence Lejars



Vendredi 5 Avril 2024 (11h30)


Philipe BOULOC (I2BC, Université Paris-Saclay) «Keeping fit with low iron : Staphylococcal RNA regulations at work»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Vendredi 15 Mars 2024 (11h30)


Sebastien FERREIRA-CERCA (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)

«Exploring the mysteries of (RNA) and ribosome homeostasis in Archaea»

invité par : Ciarán Condon



Mercredi 13 Mars 2024 (11h30)


Jonathan DWORKIN (Columbia University, New-York)

«(p)ppGpp-dependent transcriptional activation during transition to quiescence»

invité par : Ciarán Condon



Vendredi 8 Mars 2024 (11h30)


Alaksh CHOUDHURY (CEA/ Genoscope)

«High throughput navigation of sequence space to understand bacterial adaptation to new environments»

invité par : Maxence Lejars



Vendredi 1 Mars 2024 (11h30)


Olga SOUTOURINA (I2BC, Université Paris Saclay)

«RNomics during C. difficile infection cycle : from identification to function »

invité par : Maxence Lejars




Vendredi 9 Février 2024 (11h30)


Fabrice LECLERC (I2BC, Université Paris Saclay)

«RNA modifications to the rescue in the computational fragment-based design of aptamer-like olibgonucleotides»

invité par : Pierre Barraud




Vendredi 2 Février 2024 (11h30)


Bruno MIROUX (IBPC, UMR7099, Laboratoire de biochimie des protéines membranaires)

«Shaping bacterial cells with genetics to produce membrane proteins»

invité par : Carine Tisné




Vendredi 19 Janvier 2024 (11h30)


Romain BRIANDET (INRAE, Micalis Institute, Jouy-en-Josas)

«Biofilms and Spatially Organized Communities»

invité par : Harald Putzer




Vendredi 12 Janvier 2024 (11h30)


David LALAOUNA (IBMC, Strasbourg)

«Battle for metals : regulatory RNAs at the front line»

invité par : Maude Guillier




Mardi 5 Décembre 2023 (11h30)


Ben LUISI (University of Cambridge, Department of Biochemistry)

«Dynamic ribonucleoprotein complexes in the control of bacterial gene expression»

invité par : Maude Guillier




Vendredi 1 Décembre 2023 (11h30)


Lionel BENARD (IBPC, Paris)

«Ribosome-associtaed mRNA quality control, a focus on No-Go Decay (NGD) pathway in S. cerevisiae»

invité par : Maude Guillier




Vendredi 24 Novembre 2023 (11h30)


Axel INNISs (ARNA Laboratory | INSERM U1212 - CNRS UMR5320, Paris)

«The ribosome as a small molecule sensor»

invité par : Grégory Boël




Vendredi 17 Novembre 2023 (11h30)


Ivan MATIC (Institut Cochin, Paris)

«Escherichia coli TisB toxin: A misnomer?»

invité par : Maude Guillier




Vendredi 13 Octobre 2023 (11h30)

Lionello BOSSI (Institut de Biologie Intégrative de la Cellule, I2BC, CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette)

«How transcription relieves H-NS-mediated gene silencing, at a distance»

invité par : Jonathan JAGODNIK




Vendredi 29 Septembre 2023 (11h30)

Daniel WILSON (Institute for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Hamburg)

«David versus Goliath: Ribosome-targeting Antibiotics and their Resistance Mechanisms»

invité par : Grégory Boël and Ciarán Condon




Vendredi 15 Septembre 2023 (11h30)

Angela FALCIATORE (IBPC, UMR7141)

«Light-driven processes: key players of functional biodiversity of marine diatoms»

invité par : Maude Guillier



Thesis & HDR (2023-2024)


Mardi 5 Décembre 2023 (11h30)


Eugenio SOLCHAGA-FLORES

«Divers mécanismes de régulation par les petits ARN dans la synthèse de la protéine d'acquisition du fer FepA chez Escherichia coli»

Thèse dirigée par : Maude Guillier